Privacy Policy

At The Western Australian Farmers Federations (WAFarmers), we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy statement applies to your use of the website of WAFarmers.

Information We Collect

To allow us to process your email enquiry, we need to collect your name and email details. These may be retained by WAFarmers for the purposes of following up your enquiry.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie cannot be used to identify you and its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. However, you may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will be used for the purpose given. We may also send you information about products and services of our company and our associates. Your information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information Security

WAFarmers is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and WAFarmers will not be responsible for any unauthorised use or disclosure of this information.

Links

The WAFarmers website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that we are in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of the WAFarmers, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

The Western Australian Farmers Federations,
PO BOX 6291, East Perth, 6892
Telephone (08) 9486 2100 or email Reception@WAFarmers.org.au

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

testimonials

As a farmer I have little influence on important matters such as Live sheep export. Being a member of WAFarmers expands my views and puts them before Government.

As a General Council delegate I have a chance to meet and exchange views with top farmers from all around the state.

Frank House